Privacy Policy

Laundy Hotel Group

1.    We respect your privacy

 

 

Laundy Hotel Group (“Laundy”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

2.    Collection of personal information

Under the Privacy Act, personal information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

- whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
- whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Examples of personal information under the Privacy Act include your:

 

- name;
- address;
- phone number;
- date of birth;
- age;
- bank or credit card details; and 
- medical records.

Examples of the kinds of personal information Laundy collects may include credit card or other payment details, information we receive from you with respect to a function or special event at a Laundy Venue, your contact and identification information where you make a reservation at a Laundy Venue or join one of our mailing lists; customer feed-back from online survey or post-event experience at a Laundy Venue, application details information that we require for your employment with Laundy or information regarding your purchase history of food and beverage in order that we can tailor a more individual experience for you at a Laundy Venue.

For Laundy Venues to provide a safe and secure environment for our patrons and staff our venues are under constant video surveillance. We are required by the NSW Police and NSW Liquor and Gaming to retain this footage for a period of 28 days. All person's movements upon entering a Laundy Venue will be monitored by CCTV cameras and by entering a Laundy Venue you agree to this term of the Privacy Policy. Laundy also collects CCTV footage at many of Laundy Venues, including for venue, patron and employee safety purposes. Details of suspected or actual illegal or improper conduct (including CCTV footage relating to that conduct) may be shared with relevant law enforcement.

 

At some Laundy Venues or Laundy Events, we may also take photographs or other images or content (such as video or audio recordings).  Where we do so, we will seek your consent and provide as much detail as possible regarding why the photographs, images or other content are being taken and the purposes for which they are being used.

Sensitive information includes a person’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, health records, nationality, country of birth, family court orders and criminal records are all examples of sensitive information. 


It is not our normal practise for us to collect sensitive information and we would only collect sensitive information if we have the consent of the individuals to whom the sensitive information relates or when we are required to do so by law.

 

3.    Collection of personal information by Laundy Hotel Group

Generally, Laundy collects personal information from you to enable us to provide you with hospitality services, correspond with you in relation to the types of services and venues that we have to offer. Examples of how this is collected are:

- by you visiting and using our websites, you or your computer or device may provide personal information or other information;
- from correspondence with you; verbally to us over the phone or in-person;
- by posting on any of our social media channels;
- by posting on a forum referencing us;
- you sign up to or participate in any Laundy loyalty program;
- you provide feedback to us regarding your experience at a Laundy Venue or your other  interaction with Laundy;
- purchase a gift voucher or make an enquiry or booking;
- you attend a Laundy Event; or
- an application for employment with the Laundy

If you do not provide this information, we may be unable to provide you with the services that you require.

 

4.    Direct marketing

In addition to the purposes outlined above, Laundy may use and disclose your personal information. This may include sending you information about that Laundy Venue or other Laundy Venues, Laundy Events or services that maybe of interest to you.

These communications may be sent using email, telephone, SMS, social media or other similar forms of communication.

If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting Laundy via the contact details set out in Section 8 of this privacy policy or through the opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.


5.    Third parties and your information 

We generally collect personal information directly from you. However, there may be occasions when Laundy collects your personal information from someone other than you,  for example from:

- our service providers or contractors (for example where we appoint a service provider/contractor to assist with conducting an event);
- an information services provider;
- a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites; or
- a referee or previous employer where you apply for employment with Laundy

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

6.   Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Laundy Hotel Group, www.laundy.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

7.    Security of your personal information

Laundy Hotel Group is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


8.    Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@laundy.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

9.    Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 739 Hume Highway, Bass Hill, New South Wales, 2197. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

10.    Changes to Privacy Policy


Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

11.    Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.laundy.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third-party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Laundy Hotel Group is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.